Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the
[…] unambiguous as to be reasonably susceptible of only one
interpretation -- that is, one which has a natural tendency to
injure another's reputation." Fairbanks Publ'g Co. v. Pitka, 376
P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska 1962).
Included in Odom's allegations of defamatory conduct is
a claim that FMH defamed Odom in its reporting of the disciplinary
action to the federally mandated National Practitioner Data Bank
(Data Bank), a report FMH is required to make. Although a health
care entity that is complying with the federal reporting
requirement, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1), is afforded a
certain amount of immunity in reporting to the Data Bank, that
immunity is limited. 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) provides that "No person
or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with
respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without
knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the
report." FMH, therefore, is immune from liability unless it had
knowledge that the report was false.
In our view "falsity" in this statute refers to a false
report of the nature of or the stated reasons for the actions of a
health care entity. Thus in Brown v. Presbyterian Healthcare