AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed March 30, 2000
[…] The order recited that the trial court had “consider[ed] the pleadings, the summary judgment evidence ... and the arguments of counsel.”
        Appellees then filed an answer to Dr. Ivey's fourth amended petition, in which the Hospital also asserted a counterclaim for attorney's fees. Several weeks later the Hospital moved to nonsuit its counterclaim. The trial court granted the motion and entered a final judgment against Dr. Ivey on all his causes of action. Dr. Ivey then perfected his appeal.
ANTITRUST CLAIM
        Dr. Ivey asserted appellees' actions violated section 15.05(a) of the Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 (“the Act”), which provides that “(e)very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.” FN:10 Appellees moved for summary judgment on Dr. Ivey's antitrust claim on the grounds that the undisputed evidence conclusively negated two elements of this claim.