South Dakota
[…] on privileges was justifiably based on the advice of a healthcare
lawyer. Therefore, the circuit court held that even if Setliff's
characterization of the second opinion requirement was wrong,
the evidence demonstrates that Setliff had valid reasons to
believe his testimony was truthful. The Board appeals and
raises the following issue:
[¶10] Whether
the Board abused its discretion by revoking Setliff's medical
license for six months based on a finding of conduct unbecoming
a person licensed to practice medicine.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶11] We have previously
acknowledged that SDCL 1-26-36 governs review of agency decisions.
SDCL 1-26-36 provides:
The court shall give great weight to the findings made
and inferences drawn by an agency on question of fact ...
. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial
rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
administrative findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision
are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence
in the record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse
of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion
... .
[¶12] We review the
administrative agency's decision in the same manner that the
circuit court did, with no presumptions of correctness on
behalf of the circuit court's decision. Foley v. State ex
rel. S.D. Real Estate Comm'n, 1999 SD 101, ¶6, 598 NW2d 217,