McQuain,
[…] Typically, court records are considered to be public
documents. Thus, “'[u]nless a statute provides for confidentiality, court
records shall be open to public inspection.' Syllabus Point 2, in part,
Richardson v. Town of Kimball, 176 W. Va. 24, 340 S.E.2d 582
(1986).” Syl. pt. 5, State ex rel. Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke,
205 W. Va. 611, 520 S.E.2d 186 (1999). This general accessibility to
records of court proceedings is based upon the open courts provision of the West
Virginia Constitution and the interpretation thereof by this Court. See
W. Va. Const. art. III, § 17 (“The courts of this State shall be open,
and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or
reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be
administered without sale, denial or delay.”); Syl. pt. 4, State ex rel.
Garden State Newspapers, Inc. v. Hoke, 205 W. Va. 611, 520 S.E.2d 186
(“The open courts provision of Article III, Section 17 of the Constitution of
West Virginia guarantees a qualified constitutional right on the part of the