Florida Hospital Waterman, Inc. v. Buster — Mar. 2008 (Full Text)
[…] proceedings of peer review committees.
Importantly, the statutes in question do not actually create a statutory
privilege. The statutes do not deem relevant materials to be either confidential or
privileged. Rather, they provide that the investigations, proceedings, and records
of the respective medical committees or organizations are not subject to discovery
or introduction into evidence in any action against a health care provider arising
out of the matters which are the subject of the committee or organization’s inquiry.
See §§ 395.0191(8), 395.0193(8), 766.101(5), Fla. Stat. (2005); cf. § 766.1016(2),
– 22 –
Fla. Stat. (2005) (“Patient safety data shall not be subject to discovery or
introduction into evidence in any civil or administrative action.”). These statutes
also provide that if information, documents, or records are otherwise available
from the original sources, they are not shielded from discovery or use in any such
civil or administrative action; and a witness who testifies before such committee or