Grandstaff v. State
[…] 58 Committee Minutes, House Judiciary Committee discussion of H.B. 70, Log No. 335-
380, and audio tape (March 5, 1987).

59 2B Norman J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 49:10, at 117-18 (6th ed.
2000).

-31-

2127

Shirk suggested an amendment to AS 18.23.030 to ensure that only the State Medical
Board had access to such reports.60
Conley drafted a proposed amendment that same day, which initially read:
“The board shall hold such reports confidential and they shall be non-discoverable unless
and until the board shall issue a final order of disciplinary action under AS
08.64.331(a).”61 The language that was ultimately adopted as subsection AS
18.23.030(d) instead paralleled the privilege language in AS 18.23.030(a) — that is, it
read that “information contained in a report submitted to the State Medical Board, and
information gathered by the board during an investigation, under AS 08.64.336 is not
subject to subpoena or discovery” unless and until the Board takes formal action on a
practitioner’s license.62 Given Conley’s statement that the peer review privilege in AS
18.23.030(a) was limited to civil actions, and the absence of any legislative discussion