Grandstaff v. State
[…] made this finding and not a jury. Because this argument is first raised in Grandstaff’s
reply brief, we will not address it in this appeal.130 We ruled in Walsh v. State131 that a
defendant may proceed under Criminal Rule 35(a) to raise a claim that a sentence is
illegal because of a violation of Blakely.132
Grandstaff argues that Judge Beistline’s finding of statutory aggravating
factor AS 12.55.155(c)(5) (Grandstaff knew or should have known that the victim was
particularly vulnerable) as to Count 26, the first-degree sexual assault of S.Y., was
contrary to AS 12.55.155(e). That statute provides that “[i]f a factor in aggravation is a
necessary element of the present offense … that factor may not be used to aggravate the
presumptive term.” Grandstaff bases his argument on Judge Beistline’s comment during
sentencing that the victim’s vulnerability is “an important part of the underlying crime.”
But Judge Beistline’s comment regarding a circumstance often present