Grandstaff v. State
[…] information may be obtained independently from third parties.
Thus, if this were a civil case, the answer would be clear: Grandstaff could
be called as a witness in that civil case, and he could be asked the same questions he was
asked during peer review. But any statements he previously made to the review
committee would be privileged, and he could not be asked to disclose what he said to the
committee.

Alaska courts have not addressed whether this privilege extends to criminal
cases. But the language and history of AS 18.23.030(a) suggest that the privilege is
limited to civil actions.
Read in isolation, the first sentence of AS 18.23.030(a) is very broad, and
there is nothing to suggest that it is limited to civil cases: “Except as provided in (b) of

51 AS 18.23.030(a).

52

Id.

-28-

2127

this section, all data and information acquired by a review organization in the exercise
of its duties and functions shall be held in confidence and may not be disclosed to anyone
except to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of the review organization and
is not subject to subpoena or discovery.”
But AS 18.23.030(a) only makes sense as a whole if a narrow construction
is put on the first sentence. The parts of a statute should be construed together so as to
produce a harmonious whole.53 If the first sentence of AS 18.23.030(a) is interpreted