Conner v. Salina Regional Health Ctr, Inc
[…] , 800 F.2d 119, 122 (7thCir. 1986), implicitly overruled on
other grounds by Patrick v. Burget, 486 U.S. 94, 99-101, 108 S. Ct. 1658
(1988)). In order to establish state action immunity, the challenged restraint
must be clearly articulated as state policy and the policy must be actively
supervised by the state itself. See Patrick, 486 U.S. at 100, 108
S. Ct. at 1663. By contrast, the test for state action under section 1983
requires that the infringement of federal rights be fairly attributable to the
state. See Lugar, 457 U.S. at 937, 102 S. Ct. at 2753. As such,
the language of section 65-4929(b) is not indicative of the statute’s ability to
attach section 1983 liability to health care providers.

To the contrary, section 65-4929(c) provides that “[n]othing in this section
shall be construed to require health care providers or review, executive or
impaired provider committees to be subject to or comply with any other law
relating to or regulating state agencies, officers or employees.” Such language
suggests that the legislature did not intend to subject health care providers to
the same responsibilities and liabilities of state officials. Accordingly,
measuring section 65-4929(b)’s silence in relation to state action liability