Conner v. Salina Regional Health Ctr, Inc
[…] of 10th Cir. R. 36.3.

2.The Honorable Tom Stagg, United States District Judge
for the Western District of Louisiana, sitting by designation.


1.In his complaint, Conner also asserted breach of
contract and tortious interference as theories for recovery. Below, the district
court declined the opportunity to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over these
claims after dismissing all federal law claims. As we are affirming the district
court’s dismissal of all federal claims, it is unnecessary to revisit the state
law issues.

2.Section 65-4929(b) provides:


Health care providers and review, executive or impaired provider committees
performing their duties under K.S.A. 65-4922, K.S.A. 65-4923 and K.S.A. 65-4924
and peer review pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto for the
purposes expressed in subsection (a) and 65-4915 and amendments thereto shall be
considered to be state officers engaged in a discretionary function and all
immunity of the state shall be extended to such health care providers and
committees, including that from the federal and state antitrust laws.

3.See Maher v. Durango Metals, Inc., 144
F.3d 1302, 1304 (10th Cir. 1998).