Conner v. Salina Regional Health Ctr, Inc
[…] Id. Conner’s appeal primarily flows from his interpretation of
section 65-4929 of the Kansas Statutes. Section 65-4929 is a part of the Kansas
Risk Management Act (“KRMA”) which was enacted as a part of comprehensive
medical malpractice legislation in 1986. See Anglemyer v. Hamilton
County Hospital
, 58 F.3d 533, 540 (10th Cir. 1995). In an effort to “protect
the public’s general health,” the KRMA requires “[i]mplementation of risk
management plans and reporting systems . . . and peer review.” Kan. Stat. ?
65-4929(a). Under section 65-4929(b), health care providers required to perform
these duties are considered “state officials engaged in a discretionary function
and all immunity of the state shall be extended to such health care providers .
. . , including that from the federal and state antitrust laws.” Conner argues
that such language transforms SRHC, a private hospital, into a state actor.

A federal court should apply the rules of statutory interpretation and
construction applied by the highest court of that state. Citizens for
Responsible Gov’t State Political Action Comm. v. Davidson