Conner v. Salina Regional Health Ctr, Inc
[…] all parts together because literal interpretation of one section, alone, could
conceivably contravene the purpose of the legislation. See Kansas
Comm’n. on Civil Rights v. R.G. Howard
, 544 P.2d 791, 794 (Kan. 1975).

When read in its entirety, section 65-4929, by itself, cannot be read to
subject health care providers to section 1983 liability. Although Conner
correctly points out that health care providers that perform the duties set out
under the KRMA are considered state officials, no mention is made of the
potential for section 1983 liability. Rather, immediately following this
language, section 65-4929(b) clearly and unambiguously provides that “all
immunity of the state shall be extended to such health care providers . . . ,
including that from the federal and state antitrust laws.”

While such language explicitly manifests the Kansas legislature’s intention
to shield health care providers from antitrust liability, it is not necessarily
instructive of a desire within the legislature to create new liabilities. In