Conner v. Salina Regional Health Ctr, Inc
[…] functions. Specifically, Section 65-4922 of the KRMA provides guidelines that
medical care facilities must establish risk management programs and submit to
the department of health and environment their risk management plan for
approval. Section 65-4923 of the KRMA establishes requirements for reporting
acts by health care providers that fall below the applicable standard of care or
may be grounds for disciplinary action. However, at no point does the KRMA
mandate or even suggest peer review procedures for medical care facilities to
implement. Rather, section 65-4929(a) merely states “peer review pursuant to
K.S.A. 65-4915 and amendments thereto effectuate this policy [for providing and
regulating certain aspects of health care delivery in order to protect the
public’s general health].” Section 65-4915 provides, inter alia, “‘[p]eer
review’ means any of the following functions: . . . (D) evaluate the
qualifications, competence and performance of the providers of health care or to
act upon matters relating to the discipline of any individual provider of health