Delarroz v. CHW/Marion Med. Ctr.
[…] Drs. Faust and Leitman in the original exchange of information, the trial court was
required to exclude their opinions. Section 2034, subdivision (j) does not provide an
exception to exclusion for witnesses identified in supplemental lists under subdivision
(h). Nor did the Delarrozes make a motion to augment their original list under
subdivision (k). The trial court properly excluded the opinions of the Delarrozes’
retained experts.

We review rulings on motions in limine for an abuse of discretion. (Hernandez v.

Paicius (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 452, 456.) Evidence Code section 354 provides: “A
verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon
be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which
passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors
complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a)
The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the
court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means; [¶] (b) The
rulings of the court made compliance with subdivision (a) futile; or [¶] (c) The evidence
was sought by questions asked during cross-examination or recross-examination.” A
miscarriage of justice should be declared only when the appellate court, after an
examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, is of the opinion that it is

1. Standard of Review

23

2. Jurisdiction