Delarroz v. CHW/Marion Med. Ctr.
[…] the display or use of a medical text prior to laying a proper foundation; evidence of any
insurance defendants have against loss; reference to other medical malpractice actions
that have been brought against the defendants; reference to limits on general damages
imposed by the MICRA; evidence of an expert’s personal practices, as opposed to the
standard of care; and testimony or documentary evidence that did not rise to the level of
the standard of care.

25

1. Standard of Review

C. Admission of Evidence

Evidence Code section 353 provides: “A verdict or finding shall not be set aside,

nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous
admission of evidence unless: [¶] (a) There appears of record an objection to or a
motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make
clear the specific ground of the objection or motion; and [¶] (b) The court which passes
upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should
have been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors complained of
resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”

The Delarrozes contend the trial court erred by permitting Dr. Livingston to

provide expert testimony on causation in violation of a prior order precluding
Dr. Livingston from providing expert witness testimony. The Delarrozes simply list