Dycoco v. Guernsey Memorial Hospital
[…] section, if the death of a person is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or
    default that would have entitled the injured person to maintain a civil action
    and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person who would have been
    liable if death had not ensued or the administrator or executor of the estate
    of the liable person as that administrator or executor is liable in damages in
    an action for wrongful death under this chapter***. The specific statutory
    language governing abatement by death of party, R.C. 2311.21, states as
    follows: Unless otherwise provided, no action or proceeding pending in any
    court shall abate by the death of either or both of the parties thereto,
    except actions for libel, slander, malicious prosecution, for a nuisance, or
    against a judge of a county court for misconduct in office, which shall abate
    by the death of either party.


    Based upon the clear mandate of R.C. 2311.21, we find the trial court did
    not err in granting summary judgment to appellees on the wrongful death claim.
    Assignment of Error III is denied.

    IV


    Appellant claims the trial court erred in determining appellees were not