Hoveida v. Scripps Health
[…] medically appropriate health care consistent with that degree of learning
and skill ordinarily possessed by reputable physicians practicing
according to the applicable legal standard of care violates the public
policy of this state. No person shall terminate, retaliate against, or
otherwise penalize a physician and surgeon for that advocacy, nor shall
any person prohibit, restrict, or in any way discourage a physician and
surgeon from communicating to a patient information in furtherance of
medically appropriate health care.” (Id., subd. (c).)

The purpose of Business and Professions Code section 2056 “is to provide

protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate

health care for their patients.” (Id., subd. (a).) “[S]ince [Business and Professions Code]

22 Hoveida also argues that the defendants must have retaliated against him because
they terminated the Service Contracts without first terminating the EACMC-Scripps
Health Agreement, which Hoveida argues is a contractually required condition precedent.
We discuss and reject this argument, post, in connection with the breach of contract cause
of action.

30

section 2056 expresses a public policy to protect physicians and surgeons from retaliation

for advocating medically appropriate health care, a wrongful discharge action can be

premised on a termination in violation of that public policy.” (Khajavi v. Feather River

Anesthesia Medical Group (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 32, 51 (Khajavi).)23

For purposes of Business and Professions Code section 2056, the term ” ‘to

advocate for medically appropriate health care’ ” means “to appeal a payor’s decision to

deny payment for a service pursuant to the reasonable grievance or appeal procedure . . .

or to protest a decision, policy, or practice that the physician, consistent with that degree

of learning and skill ordinarily possessed by reputable physicians practicing according to

the applicable legal standard of care, reasonably believes impairs the physician’s ability to