Nichols v. Good Samaritan Hosp.
[…] minor plaintiff’s injuries were more likely than not the result of negligence by the
hospital’s nurses.
In its order granting defendant’s motion, the trial court ruled: “Plaintiffs did not
prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, by expert witness testimony, that the
injury to the minor plaintiff was more likely than not caused by the purported negligence
of hospital nurses.”
11 The second question pertaining to the hospital asked: “Was such negligence on
the part of the nurses at defendant . . . a cause of injury to the plaintiffs?”
12 Section 630, subdivision (f), provides in pertinent part: “When the jury for any
reason has been discharged without having rendered a verdict, the court on its own
motion or upon motion of a party, notice of which was given within 10 days after
discharge of the jury, may order judgment to be entered in favor of a party whenever a
motion for directed verdict for that party should have been granted had a previous motion
been made.”
10
The trial court entered judgment for defendant. Plaintiffs filed a timely notice of
appeal.
CONTENTIONS
This appeal involves one issue – whether plaintiffs presented sufficient expert
testimony on the issue of causation for the case to be tried by a jury.13
STANDARD OF REVIEW