Atteberry v. Longmont United Hosp. (Full Text)
[…] Family Health Systems, Inc., 189 F.R.D. 518, 523-
24 (E.D. Wis. 1999), aff’d 280 F.3d 749 (7th Cir. 2002).
Nor is it clear that the state law privileges would apply to these facts. In order to be
entitled to the peer review privilege created by section 12-36.5-104(10)(a), the information must
constitute the “records of a professional review committee, a governing board, or a committee on
anticompetitive conduct,” id., and must be derived from an investigation “conducted in
conformity with written bylaws, policies, or procedures” adopted by a professional organization,
entity, or society. Section 12-36.5-104(6)(b), C.R.S. Similarly, the quality management
privilege created by section 25-3-109 attaches only to “quality management functions which are
described by a facility in a quality management program approved by the department of health
and environment.” Sections 25-3-109(2)-(3), C.R.S. Although I have been provided with the
6
Longmont United Hospital Medical Staff Organization and Functions Manual and the Longmont
United Hospital Medical Staff Bylaws, I have not been directed to a specific section which