Ghanem v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hosp
[…] through 809.9.15 The question whether fair procedures were employed is reviewed under
the independent judgment, de novo standard.16

13
See, e.g., Ezekial v. Winkley (1977) 20 Cal.3d 267, 269-270; Westlake Community
Hosp. v. Superior Court (1976) 17 Cal.3d 465, 468.
14
See, e.g., Anton v. San Antonio Community Hosp. (1977) 19 Cal.3d 802, 829-830;
accord, Anton v. San Antonio Community Hosp. (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 638, 652-654;
Goodstein v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1257, 1265.
15
Business and Professions Code section 809.3 governs procedural rights at peer
review hearings. This section provides as follows:

“(a) During a hearing concerning a final proposed action for which reporting is
required to be filed under Section 805 [for matters potentially impacting patient safety],
both parties shall have all of the following rights:
“(1) To be provided with all of the information made available to the trier of fact.

“(2) To have a record made of the proceedings, copies of which may be obtained
by the licentiate upon payment of any reasonable charges associated with the preparation
thereof.

“(3) To call, examine, and cross-examine witnesses.

“(4) To present and rebut evidence determined by the arbitrator or presiding
officer to be relevant.

(5) To submit a written statement at the close of the hearing.

“(b) The burden of presenting evidence and proof during the hearing shall be as
follows:

“(1) The peer review body shall have the initial duty to present evidence which
supports the charge or recommended action.
“(2) . . .

“(3) Except as provided above for initial applicants, the peer review body shall
bear the burden of persuading the trier of fact by a preponderance of the evidence that the
action or recommendation is reasonable and warranted.

“(c) The peer review body shall adopt written provisions governing whether a
licentiate shall have the option of being represented by an attorney at the licentiate’s
expense. No peer review body shall be represented by an attorney if the licentiate is not
so represented, . . . .”
16
Rosenblit v. Superior Court, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d 1434, 1443.

20

A. Appellant’s Claim the Hospital Deliberately and Improperly
Interfered with Potential Defense Witnesses is Not Supported by the
Record.