Health Midwest v. Kline
[…] 116. The Board of Directors of HMJC, Menorah, OPRMC, TLM and HMDC were not aware of
the terms of the MOU entered into between Health Midwest and the Missouri Attorney
General at the time the merger into Health Midwest was approved.
117. After Health Midwest’s bond indebtedness is paid off, the parties estimate $700 million will
be left over for transfer to the foundations.
Discussion
The subject of Chapter 17 of the Kansas statutes is corporations, and Article 17 of the corporation’s
chapter contains provisions specific to religious, charitable, and other organizations. K.S.A. 17-1701
to 17-1775. Articles 60 through 77 constitute the general corporation code. K.S.A. 17-6001 provides,
in part: “Any corporation organized under the laws of this state or authorized to do business in this
state shall be governed by the applicable provisions of this code.” The Attorney General is limited
to reviewing the decisions of the board of directors of the Kansas corporations under the business
judgment rule.
The Kansas corporate code is based on the Delaware corporate code. Delaware case law is, therefore,
useful as instructive authority.