Jadwin v. County of Kern (Full Text)
[…] 6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1128, 1135 (N.D. Cal. 2004) (concluding that without citing to “any
statute, rule or regulation that may have been violated by the
disclosed conduct,” plaintiff lacked “any foundation for the
reasonableness of his belief”).
Plaintiff argues that he “reasonably suspected that KMC’s
ongoing failure to maintain accurate and complete records of
patient blood transfusions did not comply with Health & Safety Code
§ 1602.5, which requires PCC documentation to conform to AABB
accreditation standards.” (Doc. 272 at 10) (emphasis added.)
Section 1602.5 of the Health & Safety Code provides in pertinent
part as follows:
(a) No person shall engage in the production of human
whole blood or human whole blood derivatives unless the
person is licensed under this chapter and the human whole
blood or human whole blood derivative is collected,
prepared, labeled, and stored in accordance with both of
the following:
(1) The standards set forth in the 13th Edition of
‘Standards for Blood Banks and Transfusion Services,’ as
published by the American Association of Blood Banks and
in effect on November 15, 1989, or any amendments thereto
or later published editions or amendments thereto. These
shall be the standards for all licensed blood banks and
blood transfusion services in the state.
(2) Those provisions of Title 17 of the California Code
of Regulations that are continued in effect by
subdivision © or that are adopted pursuant to subdivision
(b).
Plaintiff does not rely on § 1602.5(a)(2) to support his claim;
rather, Plaintiff contends that he reasonably believed the PCCs did
not comply with 1602.5(a)(1) because they did not adhere to the
Standards for Blood Banks and Transfusion Services as published by
the American Association of Blood Banks (AABB).
Plaintiff has not provided a copy of the AABB standards to
38
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
permit assessment of the reasonableness of his belief that
incomplete PCCs violated § 1602.5(a)(1). Plaintiff provides an e-