Khalili v. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam’rs
[…] Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1990) 217

Cal.App.3d 1343, 1346-1348 [no abuse of discretion occurred in revoking a license;

findings as to the penalty were not required, where there were findings of fact and a
6

determination of the issues for imposing discipline].)

the case back to an administrative law judge to take additional evidence, or, as the Board
did here, (5) “[r]eject the proposed decision, and decide the case upon the record,
including the transcript, or upon an agreed statement of the parties, with or without taking
additional evidence.” (Govt. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2).) If the agency rejects the
proposed decision and decides the case itself on the record, the “agency itself shall not
decide any case . . . without affording the parties the opportunity to present either oral or
written argument before the agency itself.” ( Id., subd. (c)(2)(E)(ii).)
6

Khalili cites Respers v. University of Cal. Retirement System (1985) 171
Cal.App.3d 864, 870, where the court concluded that the University of California
Retirement System Board “was obligated to articulate its reasons for its rejection of the