Lewellen v. Schneck Med. Ctr. — Aug. 2007 (Full Text)
[…] to combat the problem of “patient dumping;” that is, the practice of transferring or
discharging indigent or non-insured patients while their emergency conditions worsen.
Johnson v. Univ. of Chi. Hosps., 982 F.2d 230, 233 n.7 (7th Cir. 1993). There are two
requirements for certain federally-funded hospitals under EMTALA. First, a hospital
“must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of
the hospital’s emergency department . . . to determine whether or not an emergency
medical condition . . . exists” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a).18 Second, if an emergency
18 The relevant portion of 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd reads:
(a) Medical Screening Requirement
In the case of a hospital that has a hospital emergency department, if any
individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to
the emergency department and a request is made on the individual’s behalf for
examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an
appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital’s
emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the
emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical
condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1) of this section) exists.
(b) Necessary stabilizing treatment for emergency medical conditions and labor
(1) In general
If any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes
to a hospital and the hospital determines that the individual has an emergency
medical condition, the hospital must provide either–
(A) within the staff and facilities available at the hospital, for such further medical
examination and such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical
condition, or
(B) for transfer of the individual to another medical facility in accordance with
(continued…)
-34-
medical condition is detected by this screening, the patient may not be discharged until
he or she has received a stabilizing treatment or transferred when certain criteria are
met. § 1395dd(b)(1), (c). The statute authorizes a patient harmed by a hospital’s failure