Lewellen v. Schneck Med. Ctr. — Aug. 2007 (Full Text)
[…] Francis Hosp. & Health Ctr., No. 1:03-cv-0252-LJM-WTL, 2004 WL 963712 (S.D.
Ind. March 1, 2004) (McKinney, C.J.); Reid v. Indianapolis Osteopathic Med. Hosp., 709
F. Supp. 853 (S.D. Ind. 1989) (Barker, J.). Some United States Court of Appeals
decisions have also held state medical malpractice damage limits applicable to
EMTALA claims. See Smith v. Botsford Gen. Hosp., 419 F.3d 513 (6th Cir. 2005);
Power v. Arlington Hosp. Ass’n, 42 F.3d 851 (4th Cir. 1994).
Indiana’s Medical Malpractice Act limits the “total amount recoverable for an
injury or death of a patient” to “$1,250,000.” Ind. Code § 34-18-14-3(a)(3). However, a
qualified health care provider is “not liable for an amount in excess of two hundred fifty
thousand dollars ($250,000) for an occurrence of malpractice.” § 34-18-14-3(b). A
patient’s compensation fund makes up “[a]ny amount due from a judgment or settlement
that is in excess of the total liability of all liable health care providers . . . .” § 34-18-14-
3(c). A surcharge levied on all health care providers is deposited into the fund. § 34-
18-6-1.
Defendant argues that if the previous rulings of the Southern District are
followed, these damage limits should be applied and, thus, Schneck can be liable for no
-38-