South Baptist Hospital v. Ashe
[…] Biscayne Med. Ctr., Inc., 347

So. 2d 721, 722 (Fla. 3d DCA 1977) (“The fact that these acts originate, rather

remotely, from a hospital-patient relationship, will not bring them into the ambit of

medical malpractice. To hold otherwise would lead to the absurd result that every

wrongful act committed by a hospital employee in a hospital surrounding amounts to

medical malpractice.”). Respondent alleges ordinary negligence in petitioner’s release

3

of respondent’s daughter in violation of mandatory and non-discretionary

requirements of Florida’s Baker Act. See § 394.463(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2003) (“[An

involuntarily committed patient] may not be released by the receiving facility or its

contractor without the documented approval of a psychiatrist, a clinical psychologist,

or, if the receiving facility is a hospital, the release may also be approved by an

attending emergency department physician with experience in the diagnosis and

treatment of mental and nervous disorders and after completion of an involuntary

examination pursuant to this subsection.”); see also Liles v. P.I.A. Medfield, Inc., 681

So. 2d 711, 712 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995) (“After examining the provisions of the Baker

Act, we conclude that its involuntary commitment procedures do not involve the

rendering of medical care or services. Although a medical diagnosis is necessary in