Sternberg v. Nanticoke Mem’l Hosp (Full Text)
[…] Credentials Policy violates the HCQIA. 46 Thus, the Court concludes that Sternberg has
presented no issue of material fact to preclude a finding that the precautionary suspension
was a “professional review action” eligible for HCQIA immunity.
3. The Four Strands of HCQIA Immunity
45 See Nanticoke Memorial Hospital Staff Credentials Policy § 6.C.1.(b) (“A precautionary suspension or
restriction is an interim step in the professional review activity, but it is not a complete professional review
action in and of itself.”).
46 See Nanticoke Memorial Hospital Staff Credentials Policy § 6.C.2.(c) (“There is no right to a hearing
based on the imposition or continuation of a precautionary suspension or restriction.”); see also 42 U.S.C.
§11112 (c) (“[N]othing in this section shall be construed as … (2) precluding an immediate suspension or
restriction of clinical privileges, subject to subsequent notice an hearing or other adequate procedures,
where the failure to takes such action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual.”).
Therefore, the HCQIA does not mandate a hearing as suggested by Sternberg in the event of a
precautionary suspension. In any event, Sternberg’s argument is rendered moot in light of the fact that his