Sternberg v. Nanticoke Mem’l Hosp (Full Text)
[…] credibly maintain that its actions with respect to Lipson constituted
activity. The Court has been presented with compelling
peer review
evidence that [defendant
medical practice] employed no peer review
process at all. 41
The Court has concluded that [plaintiff doctor] has satisfied his burden to
establish that [defendant medical practice] was not engaged in peer review
The Lipson Court went on to state:
39 Id at 1273.
40 To reiterate, a “professional review body” includes “a health care entity…or any committee of a health
care entity…” 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11). A health care entity includes “a hospital that is licensed to provide
health care services by the State in which it is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 11151(4). A “professional review
activity” means an activity of a health care entity which changes or modifies the physicians’ privileges or
membership in the entity. 42
U.S.C. § 11151(10)(c). A “professional review action” is an action of a professional review body which is