Tolwin v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr.
[…] however, that final authority may only be exercised with a reasonable and good faith
belief that the medical staff has failed to fulfill a substantive duty or responsibility in
matters pertaining to the quality of patient care. It would be a violation of the medical
staff’s self-governance and independent rights for the hospital governing board to assume
a duty or responsibility of the medical staff precipitously, unreasonably, or in bad faith.”
(Stats. 2004, ch. 848, § 1, subd. (b).)10 According to Dr. Tolwin, section 2282.5 “puts
9
Section 2282.5 provides, in part, “(a) The medical staff’s right of self-governance
shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following: [¶] (1) Establishing, in medical
staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, criteria and standards, consistent with Article 11
(commencing with Section 800) of Chapter 1 of Division 2, for medical staff membership
and privileges, and enforcing those criteria and standards. [¶] (2) Establishing, in
medical staff bylaws, rules, or regulations, clinical criteria and standards to oversee and
manage quality assurance, utilization review, and other medical staff activities including,
but not limited to, periodic meetings of the medical staff and its committees and
departments and review and analysis of patient medical records. [¶] . . . [¶] (6) Initiating,
developing, and adopting medical staff bylaws, rules, and regulations, and amendments
thereto, subject to the approval of the hospital governing board, which approval shall not
be unreasonably withheld.”
10
Two bills containing substantially similar versions of section 2282.5, both
authored by Senator Kuehl, were passed by the Legislature, signed by the Governor and
chaptered by the Secretary of State: Senate Bill No. 1325 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.), Stats.