Tolwin v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr.
[…] (a); see Weinberg, at pp.
1108-1109.) Accordingly, Division Four held nothing in section 809.05 nor relevant case
law limited Board review of the hearing committee’s recommendations to a
determination whether they were supported by substantial evidence. (Weinberg, at
p. 1110.)
The Weinberg court also rejected the contention section 809.05 restricts the
Board’s authority to act in disciplinary matters to those instances in which peer review
bodies fail to initiate proceedings. (Weinberg, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at p. 1114.)
Dr. Weinberg’s argument was premised on the first sentence of section 809.05, which
provides, “‘It is the policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates’”;
section 809.05, subdivision (b), which states, “In those instances in which the peer review
body’s failure to investigate, or initiate disciplinary action, is contrary to the weight of the
evidence, the governing body shall have the authority to direct the peer review body to
initiate an investigation or a disciplinary action, but only after consultation with the peer
review body. . . .”; and section 809.05, subdivision (c), which provides, “In the event the
peer review body fails to take action in response to a direction from the governing body,
the governing body shall have the authority to take action against a licentiate. . . .”
Rejecting this argument, the court noted that section 809.05 expressly provides that its
subdivision (a), which describes the role of governing bodies in the peer review process,
constitutes a limitation on the general policy in favor of peer review by licentiates and
emphasized that, under subdivision (a), the governing body of an acute care hospital
performs a legitimate function in “‘all peer review matters.’” (Weinberg, at p. 1114.)
8
Section 809.05 provides, “It is the policy of this state that peer review be
performed by licentiates. This policy is subject to the following limitations: [¶] (a) The
governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate function in the peer review
process. In all peer review matters, the governing body shall give great weight to the
actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or capricious
manner. . . .”
12
In an attempt to avoid the preclusive effect of the decisions in Tolwin I and
Weinberg on his renewed challenge to the Cedars’s disciplinary system, Dr. Tolwin
argues the Legislature’s enactment of section 2282.5, effective January 1, 2005,