Tolwin v. Cedars-Sinai Med. Ctr.
[…] section 809.05 restricts the Board’s authority to act in disciplinary matters to those
instances in which peer review bodies fail to initiate proceedings (the argument rejected
by Division Four in Weinberg).
Nothing in section 2282.5 or the uncodified statement of legislative purpose that
accompanied it supports Dr. Tolwin’s argument. The provisions of section 2282.5 “do
nothing more than provide for the basic independent rights and responsibilities of a self-
governing medical staff” (stats. 2004, ch. 848, § 1, subd. (c)) by specifying certain rights
and duties of self-governance for inclusion within a hospital medical staff’s bylaws. For
example, section 2282.5, subdivision (a)(2), confirms the medical staff’s right to include
in its bylaws “clinical criteria and standards to oversee and manage quality assurance,
utilization review, and other medical staff activities . . . .” More broadly, section 2282.5
was intended to clarify that “the bylaws adopted by the medical staff of a hospital form[ ]
a contractual relationship that governs both the hospital and the medical staff as to the
quality of medical care provided by licensed physicians and surgeons.”