United States ex rel. Lockyer v. Hawaii Pacific Health (Order)
[…] Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 378-61.
The instant case involves the Hawaii Whistleblower
Protection Act codified at Section 378-62 instead of the Hawaii
Fair Employment Act (“HFEA”) codified at Section 378-2, but the
statutory definition of employer is nearly identical to that
under Section 378-2.23
The Court notes Judge Mollway’s thoughtful discussion
of the split in this district as to whether a plaintiff may sue
an individual employee in the same manner as an employer under
the Hawaii Fair Employment Act (“HFEA”) codified at Haw. Rev.

23 Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 defines “employer” as “any
person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions
and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but
shall not include the United States.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-61
defines “employer” as “a person who has one or more employees.
Employer includes an agent of an employer or of the State or a
political subdivision of the State.”
52

Stat. § 378-2. Maizner v. Hawaii Dep’t of Education, 405 F.
Supp. 2d 1225, 1233 (D. Haw. 2005).