Unnamed Physician v. Hoag Mem’l Hosp. Presbyterian (Full Text)
[…] Salkin v. Cal. Dental Assn. (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 1118, 1125 [imposition of public
censure].)
The determination of whether the physician received a fair hearing as a
result of the undisputed events which comprised Hoag?s disciplinary proceeding is a
conclusion of law, rather than a finding of fact, and thus our review of that issue is de
novo. (Rosenblit v. Superior Court, supra, 231 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1442-1443.)
With these principles in mind, we turn to Hoag?s contentions.
II
Hoag first argues the court lacks jurisdiction to review its disciplinary
decision, because Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 allows a writ of mandate to be
issued only in connection with an “order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in
which by law a hearing is required to be given,” and Hoag contends that no such hearing
was required here.
And second, even if no hearing had been required at the hospital level, the
court could still review the hospital?s decision by way of a petition for traditional