William Beaumont Hosp. v. Medtronic, Inc. (Full Text)
[…] that create a peer review privilege for records collected at the direction of a peer review
committee. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20175(8),
[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or
committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or
agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges
of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only
for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not
subject to court subpoena.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20175(8). Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.21515 provides
that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees
assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used
only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not
be available for court subpoena.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.21515.
To determine whether a record is privileged, “the court should consider the
hospital’s bylaws, internal rules and regulations and whether the committee’s function is
that of retrospective review for purposes of improvement and self-analysis and thereby