Yaqub v. Salinas Valley Mem. Healthcare Sys. – Jan. 2004 (Full Text)
[…] The MEC responded that “[w]hat other physicians do or do not do, does not establish an objective standard of practice,” which is not local, but “objective and national.” The ARP agreed with the presiding officer that the requested patient charts were irrelevant to the question of whether appellant himself had engaged in the alleged conduct. It also found no evidence of bias in the bringing of the charges.

Business and Professions Code section 809.2, subdivision (d), provides that in a peer review hearing the physician has “the right to inspect and copy at the licentiate’s expense any documentary information relevant to the charges which the peer review body has in its possession or under its control.” The hospital bylaws also state that “[t]he physician shall have the right to inspect and copy, at the physician’s expense, all documents or other evidence relevant to the charges, including all evidence which was considered by the [MEC] in determining whether to proceed with the adverse action,