Central Va. Obstetrics & Gynecology Assoc., P.C. v. Whitfield
[…] the proponent of the Act’s coverage proves elements one and three of the § 38.2-5001 definition.

See Code § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a). When these two predicate facts are proved, the factfinder may

presume that elements two and four of the statutory definition are also met.5 Once the

presumption applies, the burden of proof shifts to the party opposing the presumption to disprove

elements two and four, and thereby establish “that the injuries alleged are not birth-related

neurological injuries within the meaning of the chapter.” Wolfe v. Va. Birth-Related Neuro.

5 Code § 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a) provides:

The Commission shall determine, on the basis of the evidence
presented to it, the following issues:

1.

Whether the injury claimed is a birth-related neurological
injury as defined in § 38.2-5001.

a.

A reable presumption shall arise that the injury
alleged is a birth-related neurological injury where
it has been demonstrated, to the satisfaction of the
Virginia Workers’ Compensation Commission, that
the infant has sustained a brain or spinal cord injury
caused by oxygen deprivation or mechanical injury,
and that the infant was thereby rendered
permanently motorically disabled and (i)
developmentally disabled or (ii) for infants
sufficiently developed to be cognitively evaluated,
cognitively disabled.

If either party disagrees with such presumption, that
party shall have the burden of proving that the
injuries alleged are not birth-related neurological
injuries within the meaning of the chapter.

– 6 –

Injury Comp. Pgm., 40 Va. App. 565, 578, 580 S.E.2d 467, 474 (2003) (quoting Code

§ 38.2-5008(A)(1)(a)).6

A.

In this case, the parties agree that Dejuan suffered “an injury to the brain or spinal cord”