Chao v. Kaweah Delta Dist. Hosp.
[…] the matter.” (Hongsathavij, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 1136.)

“A hospital is required to establish high professional and ethical standards and to
maintain those standards through careful selection and review of its staff.” (Unnamed
Physician v. Board of Trustees (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 607, 617.) Since the appeal board
and the Board both applied the correct standard of review, Dr. Chao’s contention that the
appeal board failed to conduct proceedings in the “nature of an appellate hearing” as

5Business and Professions Code section 809.05, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the
policy of this state that peer review be performed by licentiates. This policy is subject to the
following limitations: [¶] (a) The governing bodies of acute care hospitals have a legitimate
function in the peer review process. In all peer review matters, the governing body shall give
great weight to the actions of peer review bodies and, in no event, shall act in an arbitrary or
capricious manner.”

14.

required by Kaweah Delta’s bylaws fails. (See Huang v. Board of Directors, supra, 220
Cal.App.3d at p. 1295 [“Under the hospital’s bylaws the appeal board was required to
conduct proceedings ‘in the nature of an appellate review,’ which meant that it was