Conney v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal.
[…] The jury was told of that
statistic.

49

Therefore, assuming arguendo that letting the jury know that all six of the ladder

faculty positions were held by men was error because it could have influenced the jury’s

determination on gender as a motivating reason for appellant’s negative action against

plaintiff, it was not prejudicial error since alternatively the jury determined that

appellant acted in retaliation when it denied her the assistant clinical professor position

and discharge her.

c.

Admission of Testimony from the Human Resources Expert

Evidence Code section 801 provides that an expert witness may offer an opinion

on matters “sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would

assist the trier of fact.” Appellant made a motion in limine to exclude testimony of a

human resource expert that plaintiff wanted to present to the jury.

Appellant indicated to the trial court it had deposed the expert witness and

determined the witness proposed to give three opinions at trial: (1) there was a failure