Cornfeld v. State Board of Medicine
[…] Sinai Hosp.
of Baltimore, Inc., 343 Md. 185, 196 (1996). By its own terms, the
legislation was designed to redress “‘[t]he increasing occurrence
of medical malpractice’” by seeking “‘to improve the quality of
medical care’” “‘through effective professional peer review.’” Id.
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 11101(3)). To advance that objective, “the
HCQIA provides participants in peer review activities with
qualified immunity from liability for monetary damages in suits
brought by the physicians who were the subjects of these review
activities.” Id. at 196-97; see 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a). To qualify
for such immunity, the peer review must be undertaken, inter alia,
“in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of
quality health care[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).
25

in peer review, “Maryland legislature sought to foster effective
review of medical care and thereby improve the quality of health
care”); Bonner v. Sisters of Providence Corp., 239 Cal. Rptr. 530,
537 (Cal. Ct. App. 1987)(“Hospital review boards . . . review their