Cornfeld v. State Board of Medicine
[…] See 1988 Md.
Laws, ch. 109 (providing that “time . . . frames for . . .
completing the disposition of complaints . . . are directory to the
Board . . . and may not be construed as a defense or bar to a
complaint or any action on a complaint against a licensee in any
proceedings arising out of th[e] Act”). For the same reason, we
conclude that the ensuing explanation requirement in subsection
(j)(2) is also directory rather than mandatory. It would be
inconsistent to hold that failing to explain why an investigation
is taking longer is mandatory. In accordance with HO § 14-405(g),
therefore, “hearing of charges may not be . . . challenged by any
procedural defects alleged to have occurred prior to the filing of
charges[,]” including complaints that the Board failed to comply
with section 14-404(j).
Moreover, Dr. Cornfeld had a full and fair opportunity to be
heard concerning the charges against him. He has never contended
that the lack of explanation for the delay prejudiced him. These