Davis v. Hildyard
[…] bylaws that have been approved by the governing board of the medical care
facility.”

Thus, K.S.A. 65-442 provides for a qualified privilege from liability for
those statements made by any member of a medical staff committee, such as a peer
review committee, in the furtherance of his or her duties, provided that those
statements were made in good faith and without malice. Smith v. Farha,
266 Kan. 991, 994, 974 P.2d 563 (1999).

K.S.A. 2004 Supp. 65-4915(a)(4) defines a peer review committee as a
committee which is authorized to perform peer review. K.S.A. 2004 Supp.
65-4915(a)(3) defines “peer review” as including the following functions:

“(A) Evaluate and improve the quality of health care services rendered by
health care providers;

“(B) determine that health services rendered were professionally indicated or
were performed in compliance with the applicable standard of care;

“(C) determine that the cost of health care rendered was considered
reasonable by the providers of professional health services in this area;

“(D) evaluate the qualifications, competence and performance of the providers
of health care or to act upon matters relating to the discipline of any