Ewing v. Northridge Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] that the bill’s “ ‘principal effect will be to abolish the expansive rulings of Tarasoff and
Hedlund to the effect that a therapist can be held liable for the mere failure to predict and
warn of potential violence by his patient. Such extremely broad and open-ended liability
is premised upon a degree of confidence in the predictive ability of psychologists and
psychiatrists that is simply unjustified in light of our best scientific and common sense
knowledge.’ ” (Assembly member Alister McAlister, 18th Dist., (March 5, 1985) Press
release on A.B. 1133, p. 6.)

In its codified form, section 43.92 provides:

“(a) There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action
shall arise against, any . . . psychotherapist . . . in failing to warn of and protect from a

12

patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a
patient’s violent behavior except where the patient has communicated to the
psychotherapist a serious threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable
victim or victims.”

“(b)
If there is a duty to warn and protect under the limited circumstances
specified above, the duty shall be discharged by the psychotherapist making reasonable
efforts to communicate the threat to the victim or victims and to a law enforcement
agency.”