Founder’s Women’s Health Ctr. v. Ohio State Dept. of Health
[…] elective surgery. Thus, because the focus of the statute involves use of the facility, as
opposed to a legal ownership interest in a building, we find unpersuasive appellants’
contention that ownership is the only factor to be used in determining the plain meaning
of a private physician’s office.
{¶67} While it appears that no Ohio cases have attempted to give specific
meaning to the phrase “offices of private physicians,” in In The Matter of: North Shore
Radiology, Inc., (Sept. 1, 1994), Franklin App. No. 94APH02-169, this court discussed,
albeit in dicta, the language of R.C. 3702.51(G) that “a health care facility does not
include the offices of private physicians and dentists whether for individual or group
practice.” In North Shore , a case involving the issue of whether a facility was a free
standing diagnostic imaging center for purposes of certificate of need review law, this
court considered the above language in conjunction with the provision of former R.C.