Frigo v. Silver Cross Hosp.
[…] App. 3d at 549 ; Webb, 347 Ill. App. 3d at 825.

III. Ho spital Licensing Act

Next, Silver Cross argues that the trial court erred when it denied its motion for judgment not

withstanding the verdict because the Hospital Licensing Act (Licensing Act) immunized Silver Cross

against any claim based upon its credent ialing decisions. Frigo, however , argues that the Licens ing

Act is inapplicable to t his case because it has only been applied in cases where a physician applicant

has been denied hospital privileges and the physician is challenging the findings of the hospital.

Section 10.2 of the Licensing Act pro vides:

“[N]o hospital *** sha ll be liable for civil damages as a result of the

acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct, except those

-32-

1-05-1240

involving wilful or wanton misconduct, of *** any *** committee or

individual whose purpo se, direct ly or indirect ly, is internal quality

control ***, or for t he purpose of professional discipline ***. *** For

the purpo ses o f this [s]ect ion, ‘wilful and wanton misco nduc t ‘ means

a course of action that shows actual or deliberate intention to harm or

that, if not intentional, shows an utter indifference to o r conscious

disregard for a person’s own safety and the safety of others.” 210

ILCS 85/10.2 (West 2000).

“The legislat ive objec tive of sect ion 10.2 is ‘ “to fo ster effect ive self-po licing by members of the

medical profession in matters unique to that profession and to thereby promote a legitimate State