Hetz v. Aurora Med. Ctr. of Manitowoc County
[…] benefit of the hospital.

In sum, Hetz has stated a claim under Title III of the ADA. As an “individual” seeking the

full enjoyment of the privileges and facilities offered by Aurora to the public, he is entitled to the

25

protections offered by Title III. Such being the case, as to Hetz’s claim under the ADA, the

defendants’ motion to dismiss will be denied.

B. Wisconsin Public Accommodation Statute

The defendants also argue that Hetz is not protected by Wisconsin’s public accommodation

statute, Wis. Stat. § 106.52. That statute includes hospitals in its list of places of public

accommodation covered by the statute: “‘Public place of accommodation or amusement’ shall be

interpreted broadly to include, but not be limited to, . . . hospitals . . . and any place where

accommodations, amusement, goods or services are available either free or for a consideration.” Wis.

Stat. § 106.52(e)(1).

Under the statute, no person may “[d]eny to another . . . the full and equal enjoyment of any

public place of accommodation or amusement because of . . . disability.” Wis. Stat. §

106.52(3)(a)(1).

The defendants first contend that the Wisconsin statute only protects access to the “places”

of public accommodation, and to the goods and services the place offers in its capacity as a public

accommodation.