Jung v. Ass’n of Am. Med. Colls.
[…] The Court concluded that plaintiffs failed to allege adequately that defendants
1
AHA, AMA and Yeshiva University participated in the conspiracy. See Jung v. Association of
American Medical Colleges, 300 F. Supp. 2d at 173-74.

-8-

antitrust claims, providing that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to exempt from the

antitrust laws any agreement on the part of 2 or more graduate medical education programs to fix

the amount of the stipend or other benefits received by students participating in such programs.”

15 U.S.C. § 37b(b)(3).

Section 207 took effect on April 10, 2004, and applies “to conduct whether it

occurs prior to, on, or after such date of enactment” and “to all judicial and administrative actions

or other proceedings pending on such date of enactment.” 15 U.S.C. § 37b(c). Defendants argue

that judgment must be entered on their behalf because Section 207 precludes plaintiffs from

pursuing their claim in light of the Court’s conclusion in the February 11 Opinion and Order that