Jung v. Ass’n of Am. Med. Colls.
[…] -7-

individual moving defendants. See id. at 160-61 (citing Continental Ore Co. v. Union Carbide &

Carbon Corp., 370 U.S. at 699, and American Tobacco Co. v. United States, 328 U.S. 781, 809

(1946)). 1

C. The New Legislation

On April 10, 2004, President Bush signed into law the Pension Funding Equity

Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-218, 118 Stat. 596 (2004), which includes Section 207 entitled

“Confirmation of Antitrust Status of Graduate Medical Resident Matching Programs,” now

codified as 15 U.S.C. § 37b (“Section 207″). At its core, Section 207 provides that “[it] shall not

be unlawful under the antitrust laws to sponsor, conduct, or participate in a graduate medical

education residency matching program, or to agree to sponsor, conduct, or participate in such a

program.” 15 U.S.C. § 37b(b)(2) (the “substantive” provision). In addition, the statute provides

that “[e]vidence of any of the conduct described in the preceding sentence shall not be admissible

in Federal court to support any claim or action alleging a violation of the antitrust laws.” Id. (the

“evidentiary prohibition”). The stated purposes of the law are to “confirm that the antitrust laws

do not prohibit sponsoring, conducting, or participating in a graduate medical education

residency matching program, or agreeing to do so; and . . . [to] ensure that those who sponsor,