Jung v. Ass’n of Am. Med. Colls.
[…] intent justifying the exclusion of the Match Program and participation in the Match from the

purview of the antitrust laws, both in actions against the program and its participants and in

actions that more generally seek to demonstrate violation of the antitrust laws by making

allegations concerning the Match. The subsection first references the historical impetus for the

creation of the Match, which include a desire for efficiency, for fairness and for protection of

students’ early years of medical school. See 15 U.S.C. § 37b(a)(1)(A)-(D). The statute then

provides:

Antitrust lawsuits challenging the matching process, regardless of
their merit or lack thereof, have the potential to undermine this
highly efficient, pro-competitive, and long-standing process. The
costs of defending such litigation would divert the scarce resources
of our country’s teaching hospitals and medical schools from their
crucial missions of patient care, physician training, and medical
research. In addition, such costs may lead to abandonment of the
matching process, which has effectively served the interests of
medical students, teaching hospitals, and patients for over half a
century.

15 U.S.C. § 37b(a)(1)(E). The intent behind the enactment of Section 207 was to secure the

continuation of the Match itself, which Congress found is an efficient, valuable placement

system, and to protect the financial resources of teaching hospitals and programs from costs of