Jung v. Ass’n of Am. Med. Colls.
[…] Regnery, 738 F.2d 455, 465 (D.C. Cir.

1984) (“Pending cases are often affected by the actions of coordinate branches of government.

For instance, the general rule is that, if Congress changes the law while a case is pending, the

courts are obligated to apply the law as they find it at the time of judgment (including appellate

judgment).”).

This reasoning also disposes of any additional argument that retroactive

application of the statute to this action violates plaintiffs’ due process rights. It cannot be

disputed that Congress intended that Section 207 apply to this action. See 15 U.S.C. § 37b(c)

(“[t]his section . . . shall apply to all judicial and administrative actions or other proceedings

pending on [the] date of enactment”). The Court therefore must ask whether “the retroactive

application of a statute [is] supported by a legitimate legislative purpose furthered by rational

means.” Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. R.A. Gray & Co., 467 U.S. at 729. The policies

-27-