Pourzia v. St. Mary Med. Ctr.,
[…] Nonetheless, I agree with
the majority the trial court may permit a party to amend a pleading by adding a
verification under section 473, subdivision (a)(1), which, in addition to correcting
mistakes, authorizes, in furtherance of justice and on any terms as may be proper, an
amendment to any pleading or proceeding “in other particulars[.]”
6
The majority correctly notes section 580, subdivision (a), authorizes the trial court
to grant the plaintiff “any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and
embraced within the issue.” However, section 425.10, subdivision (a)(2), requires a
complaint to contain “[a] demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims
to be entitled.” I am not as confident as the majority that Dr. Pourzia’s prayer for
compensatory and punitive damages on his claim for intentional interference with
profession “is not a problem” and that the pending action can be tried as a petition for