Preston v. Tenet Healthsystems Mem’l Med. Ctr., Inc. (Full Text)
[…] that LifeCare has failed to demonstrate that it acted under color of federal authority in allegedly

failing to maintain conditions and procedures sufficient to sustain the lives of its patients and,

thus, that removal under the Federal Officer Removal Statute was improper.

V. Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act (“MMTJA”)

LifeCare also argues that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A) because

9

Case 2:06-cv-03179-EEF-KWR Document 94 Filed 11/21/2006 Page 10 of 20

this “action could have been brought in a United States district court under section 1369.”

Section 1369, the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act (“MMTJA”), creates original

federal jurisdiction over “any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties

that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a

discrete location.” 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a).

The MMTJA seeks “to allow full consolidation of state and federal cases related to a

common disaster to eliminate multiple or inconsistent awards arising from multiforum

litigaiton.” Southall v. St. Paul Travelers Ins. Co., No. 06-1235, 2006 WL 2385365 (E.D. La.