Preston v. Tenet Healthsystems Mem’l Med. Ctr., Inc. (Full Text)
[…] after the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, the MMTJA has rarely been invoked, prior to

Hurricane Katrina that is. See, e.g., Passa v. Derderian, 308 F. Supp. 2d 43 (D. R.I. 2004)

(finding removal of wrongful death and negligence claims arising from a nightclub fire proper

under the MMTJA). LifeCare argues that the various levee breaches following Hurricane

Katrina qualify as an MMTJA “accident” and that 75 natural persons died in the subsequent

flooding of New Orleans. Therefore, LifeCare argues that this case could have been brought in

federal court under § 1369 and is thus properly removed.

An “accident” under § 1369 is defined as “a sudden accident, or natural event

culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75

natural persons.” 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4). While courts have refused to consider Hurricane

Katrina an “accident,” see Hillery v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., No. 06-2909, 2006 U.S. Dist.

LEXIS 51446 (E.D. La. July 26, 2006) and Willhoft v. Kert Leblanc Ins. Agency, No. 06-1235,

10