Prospect Med. Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Med. Group (Full Text)
[…] “duty to pay a reasonable and customary amount for the services rendered.” (Bell,
supra, at p. 220.) But how this amount is determined can create obvious
difficulties. In a given case, a reasonable amount might be the bill the doctor
submits, or the amount the HMO chooses to pay, or some amount in between. In
Bell, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th 211, the Court of Appeal interpreted the Knox-Keene

7

Act to permit, when disputes arise, emergency room doctors to sue the HMO
directly for the reasonable value of their services.
Prospect argues that section 1379, part of the Knox-Keene Act, prohibits
balance billing. That section, enacted in 1975 and never amended, provides:
“(a) Every contract between a plan and a provider of health care services
shall be in writing, and shall set forth that in the event the plan fails to pay for
health care services as set forth in the subscriber contract, the subscriber or
enrollee shall not be liable to the provider for any sums owed by the plan.
“(b) In the event that the contract has not been reduced to writing as
required by this chapter or that the contract fails to contain the required
prohibition, the contracting provider shall not collect or attempt to collect from the
subscriber or enrollee sums owed by the plan.
“(c) No contracting provider, or agent, trustee or assignee thereof, may
maintain any action at law against a subscriber or enrollee to collect sums owed by
the plan.”
Although no express contractual relationship exists between Prospect and
Emergency Physicians, Prospect argues that the combination of statutes requiring
emergency room doctors to render, and HMO’s to pay for, emergency services