Prospect Med. Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Med. Group (Full Text)
[…] care service plan or its delegate, like Prospect, has an express preexisting contract.
On occasion, when these same patients need emergency medical care, they may be

3
Section 1373, subdivision (h)(6), defines an individual practice association
by reference to title 42 United States Code section 300e-1(5), which provides as
relevant: “The term ‘individual practice association’ means a . . . legal entity
which has entered into a services arrangement (or arrangements) with persons who
are licensed to practice medicine . . . .”
4
As pertinent here, section 1345, subdivision (f)(1), defines a health care
service plan as “[a]ny person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health
care services to subscribers or enrollees, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of
the cost for those services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on
behalf of the subscribers or enrollees.”

4

taken to a hospital where the doctors staffing the emergency room do not have a
preexisting contract with the health care plan or its delegate. In this case, after
Emergency Physicians provided emergency medical services to patients who were