Prospect Med. Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Med. Group (Full Text)
[…] Other provisions point in the same direction. Section
1317, subdivision (d), which requires emergency room doctors to render
emergency care without questioning a patient’s ability to pay, also provides that
“the patient or his or her legally responsible relative or guardian shall execute an
agreement to pay [for the services] or otherwise supply insurance or credit
information promptly after the services are rendered.” (Italics added.) This
provision implies that once patients who are members of an HMO provide
insurance information, they have satisfied their obligation towards the doctors.

9

Section 1342, subdivision (d), expresses a legislative intent to “[help] to ensure the
best possible health care for the public at the lowest possible cost by transferring
the financial risk of health care from patients to providers.”
Additionally, the Legislature contemplated there may be disputes over the
amounts owed to noncontracting providers such as emergency room doctors, and
therefore the Knox-Keene Act requires that each HMO “shall ensure that a dispute