Provena Covenant Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue (Full Text)
[…] 664 N.E.2d at 709, quoting People ex rel. Goodman v. University of Illinois Foundation,

388 Ill. 363, 370, 58 N.E.2d 33, 37 (1944), quoting People ex rel. Pearsall v. Catholic

Bishop of Chicago, 311 Ill. 11, 16, 142 N.E. 520, 522 (1924)). One of the reasons why the

Director denied an exemption under section 15-65(a) (35 ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West

2002)) was Provena’s failure to prove, clearly and conclusively, that it was a charitable

institution. Section 15-65(a) requires that the property in question–in this case,

Covenant–be the “property of” an “institution of public charity.” 35 ILCS 200/15-65(a)

(West 2002). The statute provides:

“All property of the following is exempt when actually

and exclusively used for charitable or beneficent purposes[]

and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit:

(a) Institutions of public charity.” 35

ILCS 200/15-65(a) (West 2002).

By contrast, section 6 of article IX of the Illinois Constitution, on its face,

does not require ownership by a charitable organization; it merely requires that the

– 8 –

property be “used exclusively for *** charitable purposes.” Ill. Const. 1970, art.