Provena Covenant Med. Ctr. v. Dep’t of Revenue (Full Text)
[…] maintenance organizations. Provena does not disagree. It is unclear to what extent the

$888,091 for this item consists of the “shortfall” resulting from the discounted rates that

insurers paid. Such discounts would not be charitable. See Riverside Medical Center,

342 Ill. App. 3d at 610, 795 N.E.2d at 367.

C. The Exemption for Religious Purposes

1. The Constitutional and Statutory Provisions

Section 6 of article IX of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 allows the

– 48 –

General Assembly to exempt “property used exclusively for religious *** purposes.” Ill.

Const. 1970, art. IX, §6. Section 15-40 of the Property Tax Code provides as follows:

“(a) Property used exclusively for:

(1) religious purposes ***

* * *

qualifies for exemption as long as it is not used with a view to

profit.” 35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West 2002).

2. Forfeiture

In the application for exemption that it filed in December 2002, Provena

never claimed an exemption for religious purposes (35 ILCS 200/15-40(a)(1) (West

2002)); it claimed an exemption only for charitable purposes (35 ILCS 200/15-65(a)