Scripps Clinic v. Superior Court
[…] community or area where physicians are scarce. Scripps treats patients in San Diego,

which has an abundance of physicians. Further, the Thompsons were transferred to

UCSD and admitted they received excellent care by the UCSD physicians. For these

27

reasons, we find the court erred by not granting summary adjudication of the unfair

competition and public policy causes of action.

VI. Punitive Damages

We agree the court erred by denying Scripps’s motion for summary adjudication of

the punitive damage claims, based upon the Thompsons failure to comply with Code of

Civil Procedure section 425.13. Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13, subdivision (a)

provides in part: “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of

a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or

other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that

includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Although the statute uses the term

“negligence,” it is well established that intentional torts may fall within the scope of the

statute. (Central Pathology Service Medical Clinic, Inc. v. Superior Court (1992) 3

Cal.4th 181, 191 (Central Pathology).)