Sinoff v. Ohio Permanente Med. Group, Inc.,
[…] i.e., where the doctor resents an imminent risk of harm to
patients. The question before this court is, whether or not the
appellant’s complaint stated a claim pursuant to R.C. 1753.09.
While the statute is not directly mentioned in the complaint, this
does not end our inquiry. See York, supra. Given that the Wall
Court found OPMG to be an HMO, this court must find that the
appellant adequately stated a claim pursuant to R.C. 1753.09 and
that the trial court erred in granting the appellee’s motion to
dismiss the complaint on this statute.
-10-
R.C. 3701.351 sets forth the standards and procedures for
staff membership and professional privileges. R.C. 3701.351(A)
states:
(A) The governing body of every hospital shall set
standards and procedures to be applied by the hospital
and its medical staff in considering and acting upon
applications for staff membership or professional
privileges. These standards and procedures shall be
available for public inspection.
The very language used by the legislature makes the language
of the statute applicable only to hospitals. In Wall, supra, this
court found the appellee to be a professional corporation providing
services to Kaiser, an HMO. There is no indication in the