Wright v. Perioperative Med. Consultants – June 2007 (Full Text)
[…] {¶20} Here, because there were no applicable exceptions to the broad privilege enacted in R.C. 2305.24,8 we hold that the trial court erred in refusing to quash the subpoenas for the quality-assurance records.

 

INCIDENT REPORTS

{¶21} Finally, we turn to the subpoenaed incident reports. R.C. 2305.253(A), the statute governing the privilege for incident reports and risk-management reports, provides that “notwithstanding any contrary [statutory provisions], an incident report or risk management report and the contents of an incident report or risk management report are not subject to discovery in, and are not admissible in evidence in the trial of, a tort action.”

{¶22} Though this privilege has been broadly applied in tort actions,9 Wright argues that the instant lawsuit sounded in contract, and not in tort.