Wright v. Perioperative Med. Consultants – June 2007 (Full Text)
[…] Am. Natl. Red Cross (1994), 93 Ohio App.3d 564, 639 N.E.2d 484.
2 Quinton, supra, at ¶13, citing Huntsman v. Aultman Hosp., 160 Ohio App.3d 196, 2005-Ohio-1482, 826 N.E.2d 384, jurisdictional motion overruled, 106 Ohio St.3d 1506, 2005-Ohio-4605, 833 N.E.2d 1248.
3 Civ.R. 45(C)(3)(b).
4 Civ.R. 45(C)(3)(d).

 

PEER-REVIEW REPORTS

{¶11} In this case, we hold that the peer-review reports were privileged and that their production would have been unduly burdensome.

{¶12} R.C. 2305.252, the statute governing privilege for peer-review reports, provides that “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.”

{¶13} In this case, Wright sought materials that were intended to demonstrate that his performance was comparable to that of the other 11 PMC physicians.